If I pay alimony and right now I work on commission just barely making ends meet, since my ex-wife makes more than I do can I go to court to get the alimony dismissed?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I pay alimony and right now I work on commission just barely making ends meet, since my ex-wife makes more than I do can I go to court to get the alimony dismissed?

Asked on November 30, 2012 under Family Law, New Jersey

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You may not be able to the alimony dismissed altogether, although certainly shoot for that, but you can see if it can be amended or suspended at least temporarily. You should not wait because it is up to you to inform the court of your motion to amend the order and provide notice to the ex-spouse of the proceedings.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption