Can I get adopted at the age of 20?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I get adopted at the age of 20?

Asked on November 30, 2012 under Family Law, Georgia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Different states in this country have different laws as to at what age a person can be legally adopted by another person. Most states do allow the adoption of adults by another person under the right circumstances and reasons. Given your inquiry, the answer is most likely "yes" in your state of residence. However, I suggest that you consult with a family law attorney further on the subject that you have written about.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption