If I own my house myself, how do I remove my boyfriend from my home?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I own my house myself, how do I remove my boyfriend from my home?

Asked on January 22, 2013 under Real Estate Law, Illinois

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If your boyfriend has not gotten the clue that his days in the home you own are short numbered and refuses to leave, you need to serve him with a thirty (30) day notice of the termination of his lease with you.

If he refuses to leave in the thirty (30) day time period your recourse is to then file an eviction action in the county court house against him. If matters come to that point you should consult with a landlord tenant attorney to help you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption