If I own an investment house in joint tenancy with someone else, can a judgement against me be used as a basis to file a lien and eventually be collected on via foreclosure?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I own an investment house in joint tenancy with someone else, can a judgement against me be used as a basis to file a lien and eventually be collected on via foreclosure?

I live in the house.

Asked on December 15, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Colorado

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country if you end up with a judgment against you your interests in the joint tenancy property could very well be liened by the judgment creditor and the interests in the unit placed for sale by the creditor.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption