If I own a small ambulance company and would like to hire some commission only sales people, are there any laws rules etc. that I must comply in order to do this?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I own a small ambulance company and would like to hire some commission only sales people, are there any laws rules etc. that I must comply in order to do this?

They will call on hospitals, hospices and assisted living communities.

Asked on August 13, 2013 under Business Law, Georgia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

It is legal to hire sales persons on commission-only. Ideally, to simplify your life, you want to hire them as independent contractors, not employees--that means that yes, they can and indeed should also do other work or have other clients, though you can restrict them contractually from working for  competitors--since that way, you won't have to worry about withholding, about worker's compensation, about as much tax reporting, etc. If you choose to hire them as employees, you are strongly advised to work through a payroll service, such as ADP, to do this, even though they will be commission only; I'm speaking from experience, as someone who used to own a small publishing company, and the tax and related laws pertaining to employees are highly burdensome for a small business owner to try to manage him/herself. So hire independent contractors  or let a payroll company have the headache.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption