What to do if I had my engine rebuild by a transmission chain but a few days later it caught on fire?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I had my engine rebuild by a transmission chain but a few days later it caught on fire?

I took it back to him and and he said my starter is what started the fire. I took it somewhere else and they said somebody rewired the engine wrong. I have no idea where to start to get justice.

Asked on August 13, 2013 under Business Law, Georgia

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

It would be advisable to get a statement in writing from the mechanic who said the engine was wrongly rewired.  Show that written statement to the transmission chain.  If the transmission chain is not willing to make the necessary repairs to replace the engine and compensate you for the damage to your car, sue them for negligence.  Negligence is the failure to exercise due care (that degree of care that a reasonable mechanic would have exercised under the same or similar circumstances to prevent foreseeable harm).  Your damages (the amount of compensation you are seeking in your lawsuit) would be the cost of repairs to your car for the loss of the engine and damage to your car from the fire.

You will need to mitigate (minimize) damages by selecting another repair shop whose charges are comparable to other repair shops in the area.  If you were to select the most expensive auto repair shop you could find, your damages would be reduced accordingly because you failed to mitigate damages.  If you need a rental car while your car is being repaired, your damages should also include the cost of the rental car.  Again, you will need to mitigate damages by selecting a rental car with a reasonable rate.  If you were to select the most expensive rental car you could find, your damages would be reduced accordingly because you failed to mitigate damages.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption