My landlord of my apartment will not except my emotional support animal paperwork and therapist paperwork for my dog.. is this legal ?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My landlord of my apartment will not except my emotional support animal paperwork and therapist paperwork for my dog.. is this legal ?

From what I am reading on HUDs
website it is not legal or allowed. What
do I do ..

Asked on February 18, 2018 under Real Estate Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

The best thing is to contact HUD to file a complaint: HUD will investigate cases where a landlord will not allow an assistance or support dog and, if they agree that the tenant's need for same is valid and the landlord's refusal not legally justifiable, may take action to compel the landlord to accept the support animal. HUD's assistance is free; there is no reason to take advantage of it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption