If I own a house with 3 others, can the other owners have my name removed from the deed because I am a hostile co-owner?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I own a house with 3 others, can the other owners have my name removed from the deed because I am a hostile co-owner?

I have paid my portion of estate taxes for 2 years; they have paid $0 to date. They owe taxes and penalties. I have been trying to force them to pay up front before I sign to sell the property. Also, they owe me for 1/4 of the estate bills that I have paid out of pocket for the last 2 years. After they take care of these matters I will be glad to sign to sell the property.

Asked on December 11, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you are on title to the property you are writing about and there are other co-owners, your name cannot be taken off title by them absent a court order and after therehas been a lawsuit filed concerning any dispute that you four (4) may have.

From what you have written, I suggest that you consult with a real estate attorney to further assist you in resolving the issues you are having with the other co-owners. From what you have written, a buy out of your interests in the property might be the best course to pursue.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption