What to do if I own a condo and had water damage to ceiling and floors from an interior wall leak?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I own a condo and had water damage to ceiling and floors from an interior wall leak?

The HOA sent a plumber and assumed responsibility. Their contractor ripped up 20% of flooring and now can’t find a match to the flooring. The HOA doesn’t want to pay for entire new flooring. My position is I didn’t have mismatched flooring prior to leak and shouldn’t have one now. Options?

Asked on November 27, 2012 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that you hold out with your HOA for a match for the ripped out flooring with other protions of your unit or that the HOA and/or the contractor that did the work replace all of the hardwood flooring in your unit so that it all matches.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption