Is it possible to be evicted for paying the rent late within the first week it is due?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it possible to be evicted for paying the rent late within the first week it is due?

My landlord has been harrassing me about the rent, which is never more than 2 weeks late simply because of here my my payday falls.

Asked on November 27, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Virginia

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Generally each state allows a "grace period" for payment of the rent as would your lease (hidden in language such as "after 5 days there will be a late fee" or something like that; it implies a grace period).  But really if it is due on the first then it is due on the first and if it is more than a few days late your landlord can indeed serve you with various notices to evict you.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption