If I owe a fine to the federal court, will it take my college money loans/grants?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I owe a fine to the federal court, will it take my college money loans/grants?

I owe a fine to the federal court and am wondering if they will take my college money loans/grants, They also sent me a financial statement to fill out but it says it is voluntary. Should I fill it out or no?

Asked on December 29, 2011 under Criminal Law, Iowa

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you owe a fine payable to the federal court, I suggest that you tryand get it paid off in full sooner rather than later. The financial statement form sent you by the federal court clerk was most likely sent to you to see if you qualify for a monthly payment plan in a certain amount per court guidelines.

It is entirely up to you if you want to fill it out. The court clerk most likely will not try and levy upon your college loans and grants assuming you work out a monthly payment plan and stick to it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption