If Iam 16 and my 22 year old boyfriend want to have sex, could there be any charges pressed against him?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If Iam 16 and my 22 year old boyfriend want to have sex, could there be any charges pressed against him?

Asked on December 29, 2011 under Criminal Law, North Carolina

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you and your adult 22 year olf boyfriend have sex, very well under the laws of your state he can be charged with "stautory rape" as well as other charges pertaining to inappropriate behavior with a minor.

There is a substantial difference in maturity between a 22 year old adult and a 16 year old minor. Existing laws prohibiting intimate conduct between an adult and a minor have their purposes. I caution against doing what you have written about possibly doing with your adult boyfriend.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption