How do Ifind out if I was named in my dad’s Will?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do Ifind out if I was named in my dad’s Will?

My dad died when i was 12 years old, 24 years ago. I’ve been hearing stories that my father named me in his Will and his family did not tell me anything. They took the house and money and ran. I need help in finding out the truth.

Asked on August 8, 2011 New York

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your situation.  I can understand how this would be eating at you for all of these years.  If your Father dies with a Will and the Will went through Probate then it would be in file in the Surrogate's Court n the county in which he resided at the time of his death.  The Will, once submitted for probate, is a public record and can be viewed by anyone.  Once you have obtained a copy of the Will and have seen what happened with the probate you can better decide what you need to do.  If your Father died without a Will then an Administration prceeding would have been file din the same court and his estate distributed under the intestacy statutes.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption