What to do about blatant discrimination at my job?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about blatant discrimination at my job?

I am the only female there and its getting harder and harder to continue working there. my boss wont let me do the work I was originally doing and gives all of the work to my male co-workers. I was doing the exact same work but now I am not being trained on new parts of my job the new hire males are. My production manager told me to my face that “he didnt want to hire a woman for the job because they are a distraction and they also cannot do the job”. Point blank. He never allows any of my other male co-workers to talk to me and the new hires have been told that they are not allowed to talk to me. I have been in my big bosses office many, many times about it but nothing changes.

Asked on November 11, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Discrimination in employment, or harassment in employment (such as having to endure disparaging comments) on the basis of sex or gender is illegal. From what  you write, you may be experiencing such illegal discrimination: you have the option of either contacting your state equal/civil rights agency to file a complaint, or speaking with an employment law attorney about possibly filing a lawsuit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption