What to do if my husband left after wiping out our accounts, etc?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my husband left after wiping out our accounts, etc?

My husband of 10 years abandoned me and left me with nothing. He took my car and wrote bad checks off of my bank account. He is an engineer that makes upwards of $200K a year and I am a cook that can barely make rent payments. I now have to now ride a bike to and from work. He has since moved to and has a girlfriend but I do not have an address or phone number. He took everything from me.

Asked on November 1, 2011 under Family Law, Arizona

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your situation.  You need to seek legal help as soon as you possibly can.  Your husband can not wipe out your joint accounts.  That is known as dissipating marital assets.  And if he is squandering the on his girlfriend then that will also be held against him.  10 years is generally considered to be a good amount of time married and substantial enough to have spousal support awarded to you - at least on a temporary basis.  You can seek help from legal aid or try and see if your local bar association has a pro bono (free) committee to help.  Just give them a call. Good luck to you. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption