What to do if I’m in a situation wherein a family member is claiming that I sexually abused them over 20 years ago?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I’m in a situation wherein a family member is claiming that I sexually abused them over 20 years ago?

The whole situation is due to a house that will be willed to me by family in the future and the persons ill way of getting me removed from the contract. Also, that I will not let the person into a family members household due to drug related problems. What do I counter with and what can I be charged with?

Asked on May 10, 2013 under Estate Planning, Ohio

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Quite honestly, the complexiity and seriousness of this allegation cannot be properly addressed in a forum such as this. You really need and should consult with a criminal defense attorney ASAP as to all of this. They can best advise you as to your situation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption