Is it true that if you file a Chapter 7 but used your car as collateral for a loan, your car can still be repossessed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it true that if you file a Chapter 7 but used your car as collateral for a loan, your car can still be repossessed?

Asked on March 31, 2014 under Bankruptcy Law, Minnesota

Answers:

Maury Beaulier / MinnesotaLawyers.com

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Yes.  If you do not reaffirm a secured debt (which ,in some cases may be reduced based on vehicle value), the collateral may be forfeited. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption