Can my husband kick me and our baby out if we aren’t on the lease?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my husband kick me and our baby out if we aren’t on the lease?

We live in employee housing from my husband’s job. I just want to know if he can legally make me

and our 9 month old baby leave.

Asked on December 12, 2017 under Family Law, Colorado

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

So long as there is no formal separation agreement or a final decree of divorce in effect, then no matter who is or isn't on the lease, your home is considered to be the "joint marital residence". This means that you both have the rihht to occupy the premises.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption