Can I have my federal record expunged?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I have my federal record expunged?

The charge was attempt possession with intent. The conviction was 7 years ago and I successfully completed probation.I no prior criminal history.

Asked on September 8, 2014 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

The answer here is: maybe.  There is no real federal expungement statute and it really may depend on the Federal Circuit (or court) your conviction occurred.  And even if the court in your Federal Circuit allows it, the burden to overcome is very high.  I would seek consultation from an attorney admitted in the Federal Courts and who knows criminal procedure.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption