If I’m divorced and want to get remarried to a different person in a neighboring state, can I do this prior to the 6 month waiting period?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m divorced and want to get remarried to a different person in a neighboring state, can I do this prior to the 6 month waiting period?

Asked on January 3, 2013 under Family Law, Oklahoma

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country if you have yet to get an order from the court that your marriage is officially dissolved you cannot legally marry another person while you are still married to someone else. To do so is called "bigamy" which is a crime.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption