What can I do about a joint loan if my husband and I are getting a divorce after a 2 year separation?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do about a joint loan if my husband and I are getting a divorce after a 2 year separation?

He has kept the property that we have a loan on. He is always behind and it’s ruining my credit. The mortgage company said that he cannot assume the loan until it is caught up. Is there anything I can do to get my name off of that loan?

Asked on January 3, 2013 under Family Law, Colorado

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The only way to get your name off of the joint loan that you have with your spouse is to pay off the loan, refinance it or sell the item that is secured by the loan. Other than the above suggestions and the possibility of the loan being getting caught up, you simply cannot get your name off of it at this time if the lender refuses to voluntarily take you off of it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption