What are my rights if I’m currently staying in a hospital and saw a puddle of water on the ground in my personal bathroom but still slipped and fell?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if I’m currently staying in a hospital and saw a puddle of water on the ground in my personal bathroom but still slipped and fell?

I told nurse and she picked it up. However, the shower was leaking and another puddle formed. Long story short, I slipped and feel and injured my shoulder. What should I do and I also heard there is a 200k cap in emergency room accidents. Is this true? Any advice on further action?

Asked on May 24, 2013 under Personal Injury, Texas

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

There have been many caps placed on medical accidents or negligence but this is not necessarily medical negligence as opposed to ordinary negligence (i.e., this wasn't surgery).  You need to seek the advice of counsel in your state who can better inform you of your rights and what outcomes you might see (the good and the bad).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption