A non profit organization is contacting other institutions and sharing my information without letting me know.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

A non profit organization is contacting other institutions and sharing my information without letting me know.

A non profit organization is contacting other institutions and sharing my information without letting me know. When i called them they said that they cannot discuss my information over the phone and they would need an email in writing to discuss my information. When i questioned about the reason for not sharing my information, they said they cannot say anything over the phone.

Asked on March 16, 2012 under Personal Injury, Virginia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If a tax exempt corporation is providing third parties with your personal information without your permission, such is not permissible under the laws of all states in this country depending upon what information is being given. Unfortunately the personal information that is being given is not stated with any specificity by you.

With this said, I suggest that you consult with a personal injury further to assist you in what remediies are available to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption