If I received second degree burns from a hair salon and it caused necrotic tissue, what should I do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I received second degree burns from a hair salon and it caused necrotic tissue, what should I do?

I went to a hair salon to get highlights and ended up with second degree burns. My forehead got swollen two days after and I went to the doctor. He told me it was swelling because I had an infection. He referred me to a specialist. The specialist told me I had necrotic tissue caused by the burns. He removed the dead tissue. Problem now is that I will need cosmetic surgery to restore my scalp and get hair again because I will only have scar tissue left. I have contacted lawyers but since it is a small business they don’t see money out of it. I have talked to the stylist and she says she doesn’t have insurance or money and that it is not her fault.

Asked on March 16, 2012 under Personal Injury, Georgia

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You can sue the hair salon for negligence. The hair stylist should also be named as a defendant. When you complete your medical treatment and are released by the doctor or are declared by the doctor to be permanent and stationary which means having reached a point in your treatment where no further improvement is anticipated, obtain your medical bills, medical reports and documentation of any wage loss.  Compensation for the medical bills is straight reimbursement.  The medical reports will document the nature and extent of your injury and will be used to support your claim for pain and suffering which is an amount in addition to the medical bills.  Compensation for wage loss is straight reimbursement.  You will need to file your lawsuit for negligence against the hair salon and hair stylist prior to the expiration of the applicable statute of limitations or you will lose your rights forever in the matter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption