If I’m a trustee for 3 beneficiaries, what do I charge?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m a trustee for 3 beneficiaries, what do I charge?

Asked on May 23, 2014 under Estate Planning, Connecticut

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Connecticut -which is where I am assuming you are as indicated in the state you chose - does not have a statutory fee schedule for executors, trustees, etc., that other states have.  Instead they require "reasonableness" in the charging of fees in these matters.  If any party does not believe that the fee is reasonable then they can challenge same in Superior Court.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption