I received total disability benefits,workers comp and soc sec. After the fact i had 2 kids. If they get soc benefits will that effect my work comp?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I received total disability benefits,workers comp and soc sec. After the fact i had 2 kids. If they get soc benefits will that effect my work comp?

I have been getting total disabilty from soc sec and workers comp. After the fact i had 2 kids. I did not realize my kids who are 5 and 2 now may be eligible for soc sec benefits under me. Someone brought ti to my attention at a support group. Will the benefits they may get affect my work comp benefits? In my mind I do not see how work comp could get an offset since my kids do not get anything from workers comp. Could you please show me the laws that are in place that address that issue?

Asked on March 25, 2009 under Insurance Law, New Jersey

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

This is a general question about offsets to workers compensation in New Jersey rather than one requiring a lawyer.

We suggest that you contact the New Jersey Department of Labor at http://lwd.dol.state.nj.us/labor/wc/workers/workers_index.html


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption