What to do if we made a living Trust a few years ago and now we want to sell our house?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if we made a living Trust a few years ago and now we want to sell our house?

We then want to buy a new house. How do we do it legally? We think we need an account for the Trust and all money transfers are made into the Trust. Is that correct?

Asked on May 23, 2014 under Estate Planning, Washington

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

This question really requires an attorney to review the trust document in order to help guide you so I would urge you to seek such help.  If you remain in control of the living trust - which is generally the case - then generally speaking you can - as trustee - sell the property and buy new property with the funds.  There are tax ramifications and the deed must be properly executed.  Please seek legal help. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption