What to do if I’m a self-employed stylist and I booth rent but am now moving and they told me that I can’t talk to my clients about moving to another salon?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I’m a self-employed stylist and I booth rent but am now moving and they told me that I can’t talk to my clients about moving to another salon?

I know this isn’t right. Can they do that? They raised the rent on me and I have to leave. We agreed on a 30 day notice. They told me I can’t talk to my clients about moving to another salon.

Asked on August 19, 2015 under Business Law, Tennessee

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

They cannot legally stop you from speaking to your own clients unless you signed some sort of non-complete, non-disclosure, etc. agreement which contractually prevents you from speaking with them. In the absence of such a contract, you are free to speak to your own clients.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption