What aremy options if I am being charged with making a harrassing phone call but I have my phone records to show I didn’t?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What aremy options if I am being charged with making a harrassing phone call but I have my phone records to show I didn’t?

What are the chances of it being thrown out if I plead not guilty? I also have a printed copy of that person telling me I am going to get what I deserve and gave her phone number to call her when I am ready for my butt kicking and she did say my name in the statement.

Asked on May 4, 2012 under Criminal Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The best legal opinion for your criminal matter is best addressed to a private defense counsel that your retain for the charge against you in that the entirety of the facts alleged against you are not stated in your question.

However, from what you have written, the prosecution which has the burden of proving the claims against you by beyond a reasonable doubt may have a difficult time in proving its case for the simple fact that you seem to have evidence that the alleged "victim" may have been instigating the situation against you for what you have now been charged with a "harassing telephone call".


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption