Forced to telecommute, job won’t provide home office setup Chicago, IL

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Forced to telecommute, job won’t provide home office setup Chicago, IL

Hi All,

My job suddenly decided to not renew their office lease Chicago, IL, and now
has us all working from home permanently. They are refusing to provide me with
a desk, or any other home office setup needs.

Can you tell me my rights? Since I was ‘forced’ into this telecommuter
situation with no head up whatsoever, is my employer required to provide me
with the tools I need to do my job properly and efficiently from home? We
each had an extra large desk, ergonomic chair, filing cabinet, and printer at
our desks

I can’t do my job without a desk, and I definitely don’t get paid enough to go
out and buy a suffice one out of pocket 300 and up. Please help?

Asked on May 16, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Illinois

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

The fact is that most employment is "at will". This means that a company can set the conditions of work much as it sees fit (absent some form of legally actionable discrimination). So unless you have an union agreement or employment contract that affords you some type of rights in this situation here, you are not entitled to a home office set-up. At this point, you can either accept your company's terms or seek other employment.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

The fact is that most employment is "at will". This means that a company can set the conditions of work much as it sees fit (absent some form of legally actionable discrimination). So unless you have an union agreement or employment contract that affords you some type of rights in this situation here, you are not entitled to a home office set-up. At this point, you can either accept your company's terms or seek other employment.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption