Under what conditions can a deduction be made from a paycheck?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Under what conditions can a deduction be made from a paycheck?

I’m a newspaper carrier and have been for 30 years now. The company I’m an Independent Contractor through has drawn up new contracts for us to sign and in these contracts….we are being forced to buy bags through the company. They are now charging us for each individual newspaper bag….allotting us just what we need to throw our routes each morning which is now a higher price than what they were charging us per box recently. We have no option but to have this bags deducted from our paycheck each month. We are told that we don’t have to use their bags but….in the same breath….they are telling us that no matter what….this fee for the bags that they are allotting us….will be deducted from our paychecks. Can they do this to us?

Asked on January 18, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Louisiana

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

They can do this if you sign the agreement, since then--even if you feel pressured to do this, or like you have no choice--you will have consented to the deduction. (The law's presumption is that if you do not like the terms of conditions of your job, your recourse is to leave and seek other employment; therefore, your employer can make this mandatory if you choose to work there and your agreement to it is taken as "voluntary" consent.) Payroll deductions may be made with employee consent.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption