If I was in a car accident almost 6 1/2 years ago, what is the time limitation for me being sued for personal injuries?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was in a car accident almost 6 1/2 years ago, what is the time limitation for me being sued for personal injuries?

The papers weren’t filed until almost 3 1/2 years ado. From what I’ve read online it is 2 years to file a claim.

Asked on May 18, 2012 under Accident Law, Colorado

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Although the statute of limitations in Colorado in a personal injury case is two years, Colorado has a three year statute of limitations for a personal injury claim from a motor vehicle accident.  This means the lawsuit in an auto accident personal injury case must be filed within three years of the date of the accident.  The lawsuit filed against you may have been filed in time to meet the three year statute of limitations.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption