If a house is willed to a Trust, will a quick claim from the current owner protect the property from being sold?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a house is willed to a Trust, will a quick claim from the current owner protect the property from being sold?

My mother is in the hospital and is getting advice to quit claim her house and will it to the 5 children. If she quit claims does it have to be to one individual person or can the 5 children have their name

in a Trust and it be willed to the Trust. If the person that is giving her advice to quit claim the house asks her to put his name on it as it executor, could he eventually kick the children out of the house that the property was willed to?

Asked on April 10, 2018 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Your questions here are raising a lot of red flags for me and I think you should really seek help from someone there asap depending on what it is you are really trying to do (which I assume is to protect your Mother and the house).  If her intent is to have the house go to all of you then I would not suggest it be placed in the "executors" name since there is no executor since there is no Will and that is not necessary for transfer when there is a Will.  A Trust can protect against many things - attachment by nursing homes, medicaid, creditors - and for tax reasons.  Transfers to avoid medicaid payback have time limitations but if she wishes to make sure you all get the house quickly she can do a deed and keep a life estate for herself or a Will leaving it to all of you.  Again, there can be reasons for both. And remember: her estate will be divided equally between the children if she passes without a Will (intestate). Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption