If I’m a manager for a major retailer and suffered a stroke while pregnant due to my employer’s disregarding my doctor’s note, what type of lawyer should I contact?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m a manager for a major retailer and suffered a stroke while pregnant due to my employer’s disregarding my doctor’s note, what type of lawyer should I contact?

I gave my boss a note from my OB-GYN that I could only work a max of 8 hours/day but my note was ignored. A month later I had a stroke. I was working 10-12 hours per day 5-6 days a week and was not allowed to sit down. Even though my job title is manager, the company had me doing non-managerial tasks – merchandising, climbing ladders, working trucks, etc. I was hospitalized for a week at 27 weeks pregnant with a diagnosis of stroke and a week later was hospitalized again for a mini-stroke. I suffer from cognitive loss (confirmed by neurological tests) and some vision loss. The baby is fine thank God. What case do I have against employer?

Asked on December 29, 2015 under Personal Injury, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

You most likely do not have a case against them, unfortunately. Your OB-GYN can't restrict the number of hours or the type of tasks you you have to do--the doctor has no authority over the employer--and the fact that you're a manager doesn't mean that you can't be made to do non-managerial tasks. You choose to keep working despite working more than you had been told was safe for you; that voluntary choice on your part, to put your job ahead of health, makes the consequences legally your responsibility. (E.g. if someone with vertigo chooses to work in a construction or repair job where he/she has to climb ladders and falls as a result, that's not the employer's fault.) You could have used FMLA leave, if eligible; used PTO to cover absences; or if necessary quit the job, if it was bad for your health. Not doing those things, you can't sue the employer for the consequences of what you chose to do.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption