If I am parked on public street and 2 other individuals park in a way so that I can not get my car out to go to work, can I sue them for lost wages?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I am parked on public street and 2 other individuals park in a way so that I can not get my car out to go to work, can I sue them for lost wages?

Asked on July 7, 2015 under General Practice, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

You could only sue them for lost wages if:

1) there was no other way to get to work--i.e. calling a taxi/cab or taking public transporation was not an option (if you have ways to avoid a loss, the law requires you use/take them; this is called "mitigating damages");

2) it was manifestly unreasonable, the way they parked--any reasonable person would have known that parking that way would block you in.

Even then, you could only sue for the actual lost wages, which is likely not worth the cost and time of a lawsuit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption