Can I request to change the given court date for a traffic ticket?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I request to change the given court date for a traffic ticket?

If so, how?

Asked on July 7, 2015 under General Practice, Maine

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

You can request, but they are not obligated to grant the request. It is up to that court's procedure and that judge's discretion--some courts regularly grant adjournments (change the date), while some don't. Call the clerk of the court's office and ask about how you'd request a change of date--you need to follow that court's procedure. It'll probably involve making a written request, but it's always best to ask.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption