If I’m a DACA recipient and this semester will be my fourth semester at a community college, is there any way for me to become a permanent resident?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m a DACA recipient and this semester will be my fourth semester at a community college, is there any way for me to become a permanent resident?

Asked on January 20, 2015 under Immigration Law, Alabama

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

NO, the two are not connected.  You  may have been eligible for DACA but it does not necessarily mean that you are eligible for permanent residence.  If you entered the US unlawfully, under the current immigration laws you are not eligible to legalize your status within the US to permanent residence.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption