What to do if I have been married to a US citizen for 2 years and want to apply for a green card?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I have been married to a US citizen for 2 years and want to apply for a green card?

I came to the US as a F1 student. We are going to apply for adjustment of my status after 20 days but I am about to loose my status in 7 days. Should I worry about it and will it effect our case? The reason we are waiting is because we are doing our taxes together to provide them as supporting documents but my spouse will get all the tax forms in 20 days.

Asked on January 20, 2015 under Immigration Law, New Jersey

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

You really need to get to an immigration attorney soon and have them review your case.  Things go much more smoothly when you are in the county legally.  If you are deemed in the country illegally, then it can affect any future requests--either with delays or denials.  Immigration is not really concerned about your taxes, they prefer that a person not loose their status-- because you are just a matter of days of losing your status, I recommend that you seek someone who can at least get the paperwork filed to adjust your status now.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption