I’m a contractor wrking for a government client. Can this government client tell me that I can not seek help work wise from other contractor in my co

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I’m a contractor wrking for a government client. Can this government client tell me that I can not seek help work wise from other contractor in my co

Asked on May 24, 2009 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Government contracts, especially federal government contracts, are a very technical subject, and a lot depends on the government agency involved and what work you are doing.  It's also not clear from your question what kind of "help" you're looking for, that you are being told you can't ask for.

I won't tell you that the client contact who is telling you this is correct.  But I would absolutely not ignore or defy that, without having an attorney who is familiar with the type of contract you're working under review the contract, and all the unique facts of your case, before you do anything like that.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption