A 21 year old is jumped by 5 or 6 minors ages 15 and up, is the 21 year old allowed to use a knife in self-defense?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

A 21 year old is jumped by 5 or 6 minors ages 15 and up, is the 21 year old allowed to use a knife in self-defense?

The group jumping the adult is over powering
him, the minors have no weapon but the adult is
getting beaten. Is use of a weapon ok in the
state of PA?

Asked on November 26, 2017 under Criminal Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Yes, it would be. Potentially lethal force may be used to defend against potentially lethal force. A group of 5 - 6 15 year olds (or older) is easily capable, even unarmed, of inflicting crippling or lethal injury (e.g. blunt force trauma to the head); therefore, a knife may be used in defense.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption