Can you be fired from your job with them stating you are under the influence of drug/alcholol with no actually **** testing? No evidence?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can you be fired from your job with them stating you are under the influence of drug/alcholol with no actually **** testing? No evidence?

Walmart is stating that they can fire my fiance because he was under the influence of drug/alcohol. He was not under any influence at all. They have no **** test, no evidence of this at all. He got in an argument with a co-worker about work and they automaticly said he was on drugs! I dropped him off right before ten o’clock when he starts work. He was very tried but not drunk or on drugs. He had no money on him either. How would he get drunk or high? It is complete wrong termination. Is there anything we can do???

Asked on May 24, 2009 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Walmart doesn't actually need a reason to fire your fiance, because unless you have a written contract of employment (such as a union CBA), employment is "at will," and the only limits to that are a very few illegal reasons for firing someone, such as discrimination.  You haven't included anything in your question that suggests any of those illegal reasons were at work here.

For more information, and a review of all the facts of your case, you can talk to a local attorney, and one place to find a qualified lawyer is our website, http://attorneypages.com


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption