my friend has a house with no mortgage but her husband name is on the title. he is an illegal alien that got deported. she wants to remove his name but has no idea where he is or how to contact him. how can she remove him?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

my friend has a house with no mortgage but her husband name is on the title. he is an illegal alien that got deported. she wants to remove his name but has no idea where he is or how to contact him. how can she remove him?

no mortgage
title is in both names
1 is illegal and got deported
no contact

Asked on November 29, 2016 under Real Estate Law, Louisiana

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

The only way to do this is by getting a court order, which since they were married, can most likely only be done in a divorce. She should be able to divorce him and in the divorce, get an order putting the house in her name. You can't remove a spouse from jointly owned property generalky while still married. Your friend should consult with a divorce or family law attorney about her options.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption