I lost my divorce decree and I need copy and I don’t have the case .

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I lost my divorce decree and I need copy and I don’t have the case .

I got divorced in California and I moved to Oregon. I lost my divorce decree. I
need a certified copy. How do I get it if I don’t have the case and the date?
Thanks,
Debbie Chute
debspatsyahoo.com

Asked on May 9, 2018 under Family Law, Oregon

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

You can obtain the case number by having someone go to the court where your divorce was filed, and look for your name in the court's computer.  If you initiated the divorce (filed the petition for dissolution of marriage) your name will be under petitioner.  If your spouse initiated the divorce, then your name will be under respondent in the court's computer.
After obtaining the case number, the person you send to the court can ask the court clerk for the file.  The file cannot be removed from the court but it can be photocopied by the court clerk so that you can obtain the information you need.  The court can provide a certified copy of your divorce decree.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption