What actions can I take after a manager came at me with a knife?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What actions can I take after a manager came at me with a knife?

My general manager and I were talking about her wrongfully terminating an employee. I am a shift leader and he had shown me a doctor’s note the day before but it slipped my mind to document it. She walked off, grabbed a knife, and walked back, waving it in my face. I have the security camera footage of that incident. I brought it to the attention of the district manager on a Friday and he’s still dragging his feet about a resolution to this. She should have been fired on the spot, instead of taking time to deliberate with the CEO…

Asked on March 13, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Tennessee

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Your employer is not liable for the criminal actions (like assault) of an employee, and is not required to terminate her, though they would be wise to do so--now that they *know* that she is dangerous, if she actually hurts  anyone, including you, in the future, they could be liable for the injuries due to the their negligence or carelessness in retaining a person who will threaten others with a knife. But that is for the future, IF she attacks and hurts you. In the meantime, while it would be wise for them to act, they are not required to.
You may, of course, file a police report about this and look to press charges against the manager herself.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Your employer is not liable for the criminal actions (like assault) of an employee, and is not required to terminate her, though they would be wise to do so--now that they *know* that she is dangerous, if she actually hurts  anyone, including you, in the future, they could be liable for the injuries due to the their negligence or carelessness in retaining a person who will threaten others with a knife. But that is for the future, IF she attacks and hurts you. In the meantime, while it would be wise for them to act, they are not required to.
You may, of course, file a police report about this and look to press charges against the manager herself.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption