How far can i move without going through the courts if I have joint custody?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How far can i move without going through the courts if I have joint custody?

Asked on August 29, 2012 under Family Law, Oklahoma

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

It is my understanding that your state - Oklahoma - has a relocation statute, specifically,  43 O.S. Section 112.3. The relocation statute applies to moves of seventy-five (75) miles or more from the county you are in. If your move is more than 75 miles then you need to follow the requirements of the statute for notification to the other parent of the move. The other parent has thirty (30) days to object to your relocation. If they do not object within the thirty (30) days, then the move is authorized. Now, you can move as you choose but may change custody arrangements if the move is found to not be in the "best interest of the child" which is the standard.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption