If I lived with my late mother and took care of her for 8 years in her home paying all house expenses, do I have to sell it and split the proceeds with my siblings?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I lived with my late mother and took care of her for 8 years in her home paying all house expenses, do I have to sell it and split the proceeds with my siblings?

Is there a way to get the title in my name? She died without a Will?

Asked on November 12, 2014 under Estate Planning, Ohio

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, having taken care of your mother and having paid her expenses gives you no claim to her assets after death. You say there is no will; that means that the assets will distributed under your state's rules for "intestate succession" (what happens when there is no will). If there is no surviving spouse, but you and your siblings are all alive (which is what your question implies), then her estate--including the house--will be split evenly between all her surviving children. As a group, you can own the house and use it (e.g. a vacation or second home, or even share it so that everyone can live in it); own it and rent it out; or sell it and split the equity. If you all cannot decide on what to do, the default is to sell it and share the proceeds.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption