If my mother died and left everything to my sister who gave some items to me, do I have to give them back now that she has asked for them?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my mother died and left everything to my sister who gave some items to me, do I have to give them back now that she has asked for them?

While cleaning out mom’s house, my sister gave me many items she deemed as having no value. She now wants access to these items. Do I have to give her access to them or are the legally mine? She got the house, car and other valuable items.

Asked on November 12, 2014 under Estate Planning, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  Generally speaking, there has to be donative intent, transfer of the object and acceptance of the object to be deemed a completed gift.  It sounds as if that happened.  It may be too late to do anything about the Will but I would speak with a lawyer about your being disinherited.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption