If I lived with a man for 14 years but we were not married, am I entitled to any part of his estate?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I lived with a man for 14 years but we were not married, am I entitled to any part of his estate?

He has 5 grown children and he left everything to his youngest daughter because he felt she would distribute his estate how he wanted.

Asked on July 20, 2015 under Estate Planning, Arizona

Answers:

Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

There is no common law marriage recognized in Arizona, but even if there were, a legal will would trump any marital right of inheritance.  If he left everything to the one daughter in a will, then that is how his assets will pass, according to his wishes in his will.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption