Am I entitled to pay earned but unused vacation pay if I was let go?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I entitled to pay earned but unused vacation pay if I was let go?

I was hired by a company and from the beginning they knew about my special needs daughter who just turned 18, and needed to move to an adult day program. I informed my boss of this and requested time off to take care of this. She denied me the time and said that I could do it during my lunch hour. Unfortunately, that was not sufficient time so I could not find a day program. I was let go from my job. On my last check I requested my vacation hours, as well as money owed to me for taking the business phones on weekends and evenings. My last check only included the hours worked. Am I entitled to the other pay?

Asked on August 11, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Kansas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

In KS, a departing employee is entitled to earned but unused vacation pay only if their employer has a policy or practice that employees will be paid for such time. Also, they have rights to vacation pay if provided under the terms of an employment contract or union agreement.
 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption