What are my rights if my landlord is procrastinating about fixing the A/C after being told it was not working over 3 weeks ago?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if my landlord is procrastinating about fixing the A/C after being told it was not working over 3 weeks ago?

My air has been out for over a month now. My landlord has been notified and. She keeps telling me that she called; she even gave me a day the guy was coming. The guy was a no-show and I notified her of that the next day. She said she was told that he would be there on that day. She then said she would call again but it’s still not fixed and we are in an extreme heat advisory. Also, me and 3 of the people living there have health issues that are aggravated by heat.

Asked on July 27, 2011 Illinois

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your situation.  If you have made ever effort to get her to fix it and she has not you may have options.  Go down to the court house nearest you for landlord tenant cases and ask the clerk to allow you to begin a proceeding to pay your rent in to court as the landlord has breached the warranty of habitability for your home.  Air conditioning that is part of the renatl agreement that is broken is just that.  Once you do that the court will allow you to pay the rent to them until such time that the AC is fixed.  Also ask for an abatement  - reduction - of the rent for the time that is has been broken. Do this quickly and before the next rental payment is due.  Bring proof that it has been out.  This will get her attention.  Good luck to you. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption